Categories
**NEW FOR 2020/21
Clematis Feed
CLEMATIS MESH/SUPPORT
*AMBER*
*RHS Plant Of The Year!
Clematis by Name
Clematis by Species
Clematis by Aspect
Clematis by Colour
Clematis by Height
Clematis by Flowering Time
Clematis by Pruning group
HERBACEOUS Clematis & CUT FLOWER Clematis
Miniature Clematis
Raymond Evison Clematis
Bees & Butterflies
BOULEVARD Collection PATIO CLEMATIS
AWARD OF GARDEN MERIT (AGM) CLEMATIS
EVERGREEN Clematis
SCENTED Clematis
VIGOROUS Clematis
Chelsea 2019
**NEW FOR 2019
**NEW FOR 2018
**NEW FOR 2017
Chelsea May 22nd 2018
*Chelsea NEW 2017
**NEW FOR 2016
Royal, Regal Clematis
WINTER Clematis
Clematis For Occasions
DOUBLE Clematis
Clematis by Collection
Harrogate Show 2015
Flowershow Pics
Size of our plants
History of the Clematis
Brother Stefan Clematis
GIFT VOUCHER
Richard Jackson's Garden
DATABASE ALL CLEMATIS
Available stock
Pests and Disease
COVID 19

Ask the Clematis Experts


Gift Certificate
Taylors Clematis on Taylors Clematis on Gardeners' World
Taylors Clematis :: **NEW FOR 2020/21 :: Double Delight

montana

 

Clematis Double Delight

Taylors Clematis: montana  


montana Clematis Double Delight

montana Clematis Double Delight


Latin Name

montana
Pot size when delivered Sent out in Large 2 litre pots, (8 inches deep x 5 inches wide)
Size when delivered Generally plants are around 1 metre high when sent out (depending on growth rate/Pruning/ time of year)
Age when delivered All our plants are at least 2 years old when sent out

Aspect

Any Aspect

Colour

White

Flowering Time

May to July

Height

15 - 25ft (4.5 - 7.5m)

Pruning group

No Pruning - Group 1 - Small flowers

Species

Clematis - Montana

Flower Diameter (In Inches)

2-3 inches
 

Price:

£14.00

 
Buy Now
        
clematis montana Double Delight

Small to medium sized, double, white flowers. White filaments, yellow anthers. Seedheads persistent.
Previously known, and widely described, as 'Double Delight'. It flowers longer than most montana types as this on flowers for a good 3 months where as the others flower for 1-2 months (so very good value for money)


Group: Montana group
Flowering period(s): May Jun Jul
Pruning: No pruning (Group 1)
Raised by: Robin and Lorna Mitchell
Country of origin: New Zealand
Date raised: fn2003 i2004
Parentage: Unknown, thoughmontana var wilsonii may be involved
Other name(s): 'Doudeli'


Flower diameter: 8cm
Outer tepals 4; 2.2-3.3cm long x 2cm wide. Inner sepals c.28; 1.1-3cm long x 1cm, oblanceolate. All teplas usually blunt, margin wavy


Double Flowered plant Double Flowered plant
Sent out in Large 2 litre pots, (8 inches deep x 5 inches wide) Sent out in Large 2 litre pots, (8 inches deep x 5 inches wide)
Generally plants are around 1 metre high when sent out (depending on growth rate/Pruning/ time of year) Generally plants are around 1 metre high when sent out (depending on growth rate/Pruning/ time of year)
All our plants are at least 2 years old when sent out All our plants are at least 2 years old when sent out
 

Detailed images

Clematis montana double delight

Clematis montana double delight



 

FAQs



 

Home   |   Latest News   |   Special Offers   |   Plant Care   |   Contact Us   |   Delivery   |   FAQs   |   Blog

Copyright 2012 All rights Reserved

Clematis Shoppers online:  119 .